Privacy policy

If you choose engage in the YPNZ website and any of our promotions, newsletters, or you contact us, we may need to collect personal information from you, this includes some or all of the following information:

  • your name

  • your contact information

  • your computer, network and or IP address

  • your interactions with us

  • your location

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • send out email notifications to those who enrol in our newsletters

  • better understand who uses our website, and how they engage with it

Besides our staff, we may share this information with:

  • Local Community Foundations in order to allow them to contact people in their district programs directly.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter personal information, such as your email address, we'll be unable to provide you with up to date information on our programs.

We keep your information safe by storing it securely and only allowing certain authorised people to access the information .

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at contact@ypnz.org or in writing at

Youth Philanthropy New Zealand

P.O Box 662,

Queenstown 9348

NEW ZEALAND